Privacy

Node1 ensures that the personal information we process is treated confidentially. Personal data is processed in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).


E-Mail

If you send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept as long as is necessary according to the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for a complete response and processing.

Google Analytics

On our website, we use Google Analytics to track how visitors use the website. We have set up the Google Tag Manager so that we do not have access to your IP and can therefore not transmit it to Google. Your click behaviour is shared anonymously with Google. It uses this information to track how our website is being used, to provide us with reports on the website and to provide its advertisers with information on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this.

Clicking behaviour and visiting data

The website keeps track of general visiting data. In this context, in particular the time of request and data sent by a visitor's browser may be recorded and used for statistical analyses of visiting and clicking behaviour on the website. We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This data will not be provided to third parties.

Applicant and employee data

We process personal data necessary for the assessment of an application and also employee data necessary for the payment of salary and other personnel matters. This includes names, contact details, CVs and bank account details. We do not keep CVs for longer than 3 months after the application.

Personal data in the implementation of projects

Node1 executes innovative projects to improve business processes and in doing so it sometimes happens that we receive personal data, which we process on behalf of customers. We make careful arrangements for this and lay these down in processing agreements, which explicitly state how information security is arranged.

Amendments Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Information Security

Node1 has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal and other confidential data. These include setting up an information security team, use of encryption for website traffic, backups, access security and screening of employees. The information security has been set up in accordance with ISO 27001 and has been externally verified by ICT Institute according to the Security Verified standard(http://securityverified.nl).

Privacy rights

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Node1 and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have on you in a computer file to you or to another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@node1.com.

Node1 would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).